THOMPSON, Chief Justice.
[…] Hollowell v. Jove, 247 Ga. 678, 681, 279 S.E.2d 430 (1981). Applying these rules, we agree with the trial court that pursuant to the plain language of OCGA § 20-2-2068.1(c), appellants are without authority or discretion to deduct the unfunded pension expense from their calculation of local revenue to be distributed to start-up charter schools.
Section 20-2-2068.1(c) provides, in pertinent part:
Thus, the Act expressly directs that as it pertains to start-up charter schools, local revenue shall be calculated according to the formula set forth in OCGA § 20-2-2068.1(c) and the product of this calculation "shall be the amount of local funds to be distributed to the local start-up charter school by the local school board." Id.